160 × 600
728 × 90 leaderboard
26
Matz Sels

Matz Sels

Goalkeeper · GK
Nationality Belgium
Age 34 years
Height 188 cm
Weight 75 kg
Foot Right
582
Career appearances
0
Total goals
0
Assists
7
Career teams

Aura & Position

Aura — value evolution
Record value 566 k€ 16/03/2026 Current value 506 k€ 11/05/2026
Record value 15 pts 16/03/2026 Current value 14 pts 11/05/2026
Market value Aura
566k377k189k0151050 KAA Gent · 10/03/2014 Newcastle United · 04/07/2016 RSC Anderlecht · 03/07/2017 Newcastle United · 02/07/2018 RC Strasbourg · 30/07/2018 Nottingham Forest · 05/02/2024 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026
Last revised: 11/05/2026
Field position
Main position
Goalkeeper
GK
300 × 250

Career by Team & Competition

By team
Club MP MIN G A YC RC
RC Strasbourg RC Strasbourg
232 14.760 0 0 7 0
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
136 7.887 0 0 7 0
KAA Gent KAA Gent
112 9.270 0 0 0 0
RSC Anderlecht RSC Anderlecht
48 3.150 0 0 1 0
Newcastle United Newcastle United
40 1.080 0 0 1 0
Belgium Belgium
7 585 0 0 0 0
Koninklijke Lierse Sportkring Koninklijke Lierse Sportkring
7 0 0 0 0
By competition
Competition MP MIN G A YC RC
Ligue 1 Ligue 1
170 14.760 0 0 7 0
Pro League Pro League
143 11.430 0 0 1 0
Premier League Premier League
87 7.347 0 0 7 0
Championship Championship
28 810 0 0 1 0
EURO, Qualification EURO, Qualification
21 225 0 0 0 0
World Cup Qual. UEFA
20 270 0 0 0 0
UEFA Europa League UEFA Europa League
19 540 0 0 0 0
International Friendly Games
19 0 0 0 0
Club Friendly Games
14 0 0 0 0
UEFA Champions League UEFA Champions League
14 990 0 0 0 0
UEFA Nations League
12 90 0 0 0 0
FA Cup FA Cup
9 270 0 0 0 0
EURO EURO
9 0 0 0 0
Coupe de la Ligue
6 0 0 0 0
Coupe de France
5 0 0 0 0
Belgian Cup
3 0 0 0 0
U21 Euro Qualification
1 0 0 0 0
EFL Cup
1 0 0 0 0
Belgian Super Cup
1 0 0 0 0

Recent matches

17/05
2026
Premier League
Manchester United Manchester United
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
10/05
2026
Premier League
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
1
1
Newcastle United Newcastle United
07/05
2026
UEFA Europa League
Aston Villa Aston Villa
4
0
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
04/05
2026
Premier League
Chelsea Chelsea
1
3
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
30/04
2026
UEFA Europa League
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
1
0
Aston Villa Aston Villa
24/04
2026
Premier League
Sunderland Sunderland
0
5
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
19/04
2026
Premier League
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
4
1
Burnley Burnley
16/04
2026
UEFA Europa League
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
1
0
FC Porto FC Porto
12/04
2026
Premier League
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
1
1
Aston Villa Aston Villa
09/04
2026
UEFA Europa League
FC Porto FC Porto
1
1
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest

Season statistics

SeasonClubComp.MPGAYCRCSHTPAS%MIN
25/26
Belgium Belgium
World Cup Qual. UEFA
3 0 0 0 0 6.77 270
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
Premier League Premier League 33 0 0 2 0 6.79 2.487
UEFA Europa League UEFA Europa League 13 0 0 0 0 6.60 540
International Friendly Games
2 0 0 0 0
FA Cup FA Cup 1 0 0 0 0
Total 25/26 52 0 0 2 0 6.74 3.297
24/25
Belgium Belgium
UEFA Nations League
1 0 0 0 0 6.90 90
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
Premier League Premier League 38 0 0 4 0 7.13 3.420
Club Friendly Games 6 0 0 0 0
FA Cup FA Cup 5 0 0 0 0
Total 24/25 50 0 0 4 0 7.12 3.510
23/24
Belgium Belgium
EURO, Qualification
3 0 0 0 0 6.97 225
RC Strasbourg RC Strasbourg
Ligue 1 Ligue 1 19 0 0 2 0 6.86 1.710
Coupe de France Coupe de France 1 0 0 0 0
Nottingham Forest Nottingham Forest
Premier League Premier League 16 0 0 1 0 6.67 1.440
International Friendly Games
4 0 0 0 0
EURO
4 0 0 0 0
Total 23/24 47 0 0 3 0 6.79 3.375
22/23
RC Strasbourg RC Strasbourg
Ligue 1 Ligue 1 38 0 0 2 0 6.82 3.420
UEFA Nations League
4 0 0 0 0
Club Friendly Games 2 0 0 0 0
International Friendly Games
2 0 0 0 0
Coupe de France Coupe de France 1 0 0 0 0
Total 22/23 47 0 0 2 0 6.82 3.420
21/22
RC Strasbourg RC Strasbourg
Ligue 1 Ligue 1 38 0 0 1 0 6.86 3.330
Club Friendly Games 5 0 0 0 0
World Cup Qual. UEFA
4 0 0 0 0
Coupe de France Coupe de France 2 0 0 0 0
International Friendly Games
2 0 0 0 0
Total 21/22 51 0 0 1 0 6.86 3.330
20/21
RC Strasbourg RC Strasbourg
Ligue 1 Ligue 1 8 0 0 0 0 6.30 540
EURO, Qualification
8 0 0 0 0
EURO
5 0 0 0 0
International Friendly Games
2 0 0 0 0
Club Friendly Games 1 0 0 0 0
Total 20/21 24 0 0 0 0 6.30 540
19/20
RC Strasbourg RC Strasbourg
Ligue 1 Ligue 1 28 0 0 0 0 6.89 2.430
UEFA Europa League UEFA Europa League 6 0 0 0 0
Coupe de la Ligue Coupe de la Ligue 2 0 0 0 0
Total 19/20 36 0 0 0 0 6.89 2.430
18/19
RC Strasbourg RC Strasbourg
Ligue 1 Ligue 1 39 0 0 2 0 6.80 3.330
Coupe de la Ligue Coupe de la Ligue 4 0 0 0 0
Coupe de France Coupe de France 1 0 0 0 0
UEFA Nations League
1 0 0 0 0
Total 18/19 45 0 0 2 0 6.80 3.330
17/18
Newcastle United Newcastle United
World Cup Qual. UEFA
5 0 0 0 0
RSC Anderlecht RSC Anderlecht
Pro League Pro League 40 0 0 1 0 2.880
UEFA Champions League UEFA Champions League 6 0 0 0 0 6.67 270
International Friendly Games
2 0 0 0 0
Total 17/18 53 0 0 1 0 6.67 3.150
16/17
Newcastle United Newcastle United
Championship Championship 28 0 0 1 0 6.86 810
FA Cup FA Cup 3 0 0 0 0 270
International Friendly Games
1 0 0 0 0
EFL Cup EFL Cup 1 0 0 0 0
Total 16/17 33 0 0 1 0 6.86 1.080
15/16
Newcastle United Newcastle United
International Friendly Games
2 0 0 0 0
KAA Gent KAA Gent
Pro League Pro League 40 0 0 0 0 3.600
UEFA Champions League UEFA Champions League 8 0 0 0 0 6.99 720
EURO, Qualification
2 0 0 0 0
Belgian Super Cup
1 0 0 0 0
Total 15/16 53 0 0 0 0 6.99 4.320
14/15
KAA Gent KAA Gent
Pro League Pro League 40 0 0 0 0 3.510
International Friendly Games
1 0 0 0 0
U21 Euro Qualification
1 0 0 0 0
Total 14/15 42 0 0 0 0 3.510
13/14
KAA Gent KAA Gent
Pro League Pro League 16 0 0 0 0 1.440
Belgian Cup
3 0 0 0 0
Total 13/14 19 0 0 0 0 1.440
11/12
Koninklijke Lierse Sportkring Koninklijke Lierse Sportkring
Pro League Pro League 7 0 0 0 0
CAREER TOTAL 559 0 0 16 0 36.732

Connections

160 × 600